Index No. EFCA2020-002760
[…] The Court reserved decision. Counsel renewed the motion at the close of the Hospital's proof, on the basis that insufficient evidence was presented to show treatment in a hospital was necessary for Patient with respect to his mental illness. The Court reserved decision on that motion as well. Based on the Court's ultimate finding that the Hospital has not satisfied its burden of proof relative to the pending retention petition, these motions made by counsel are now rendered moot.
The applicable definitions for this proceeding are found in unnumbered paragraphs contained within MHL § 9.01. To be "in need of retention," a person involuntarily hospitalized must be "in need of involuntary care and treatment in a hospital for a further period." For a person to be "in need of involuntary care and treatment," he must have "a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person's welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment." Constitutional due process imposes a further requirement that a patient pose a substantial threat of harm to himself or others to justify hospitalization. (See , e.g. , Matter of Thomas G. , 50 A.D.3d 1139, 1140, 857 N.Y.S.2d 631 [2d Dept. 2008] ).
Nalin Sinha, M.D. testified for the Hospital.