Index No. EFCA2020-002760
[…] She described Patient, while living on his own, as often refusing to answer the phone when called to make appointments to compose his Life Plan. B.R. said she took responsibility for bringing him to these appointments or else the services would be canceled. For the multitude of reasons set forth in the preceding paragraphs, B.R. worries about Patient living by himself. While Patient did not and was not required to testify on his own behalf, the Court did have an opportunity to observe him throughout the guardianship proceedings. MHL § 81.11(c) expressly "permit[s] the court to obtain its own impression of the person's capacity." What the Court noticed about Patient is that he appeared detached from the hearing and the witnesses who were testifying. He was more interested in seeing his own presence on camera, at times making funny faces to amuse himself. The Court could see Patient laughing at inappropriate times.