NO. 02-16-00160-CV
[…] M.H. had received mental health treatment at the North Texas State Hospital on seventeen previous occasions.
The trial court appointed counsel for M.H., and after a hearing at which Dr. Isachievici and M.H. testified, the trial court granted the relief requested in the application and signed an order authorizing the administration of psychoactive medication to M.H., finding by clear and convincing evidence in part as follows:
• "[M.H.] is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services"; andSee id. § 574.106(a)(1), (a-1)(1) (West 2010). M.H. appealed. See id. § 574.108(a) (West 2010) (permitting appeal of order authorizing psychoactive medication).
• "[M.H.] lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of [M.H.]"
Burden of Proof and Standard of Review
Clear and convincing evidence must support orders authorizing administration of psychoactive medication regardless of the patient's refusal. Id. § 574.106(a-1).