In re M.G.F.
[…] Cf. In re J.D., 304 S.W.3d 522, 526-27 (Tex. App.—Waco 2009, no pet.) (holding order of termination not final where section of order dismissing the claims of the intervenors was marked out by the trial court).

In their brief, the appellees cite Jasek v. Tex. Dept. of Family & Protective Servs, 348 S.W.3d 523, 527 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.); however, Jasek is clearly distinguishable because the order of termination was signed in January of 2008, while the petition in intervention was not filed until December of 2009. --------

Finally, the appellees rely on section 161.211(a) of the Texas Family Code which states an order terminating parental rights "is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(a) (West 2014). Direct attacks include appeals, motions for new trial, and bills of review, all of which presuppose a final judgment or order. See PNS Stores, Inc. v. Rivera, 379 S.W.3d 267, 271-72 (Tex. 2012).