In re M.G.
[…] [Citation.]... This court must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. We must presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier of fact could reasonably deduce from the evidence [citation] and we must make all reasonable inferences that support the finding of the juvenile court. [Citation.]” (In re Jose R. (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 269, 275.)

B. The Evidence Was Sufficient

Section 594.2, subdivision (a), provides that “[e]very person who possesses... an aerosol paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Minor first argues that the prosecution failed to present any evidence that the cans had any spray paint left in them, or that the markers had any ink left. The status of the spray cans and markers may have been an indicator of whether minor intended to commit vandalism or graffiti, as he alleges. However, section 594.2, subdivision (a), simply required the prosecution to show that minor “possesse[d]... an aerosol paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti.” The focus is on the possession of the tools used for vandalism and/or graffiti, along with intent. There was no explicit requirement to show the spray paint cans had paint in them or the markers had ink. Minor’s possession of the spray paint and markers is undisputed.

Relying on People v.