In re MF Global Inc.
[…] Interpreting section 78eee(b)(5)(A) in that manner would contravene Congress's intent not to alter the scope of the trustee's authority to “hire and fix the compensation” of non-attorney professionals under section 78fff–1(a)(1). Further, under established rules of statutory construction, the mandate of the specific provision must prevail over the provision of general applicability. See, e.g., RadLAX, 132 S.Ct. at 2071. Therefore, the general compensation provisions of section 78eee(b)(5) cannot override the specific exemption from those provisions embodied in section 78fff–1(a)(1).

3. Bankruptcy Code Section 503(b) Does Not Apply

The Bankruptcy Code applies in SIPA proceedings only to the extent it is not inconsistent with SIPA. 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b) (“To the extent consistent with the provisions of [SIPA], a [SIPA] liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of Title 11.”).