In re MF Global Inc.
[…] "As is clear from the definition, net equity is calculated as of the filing date." Lehman 433 B.R. at 133; see also Adler 195 B.R. at 270 ("A customer's account is valued as of the date the SIPA liquidation is commenced."); 1 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 12.14[1][a] ("SIPA requires, and courts have consistently held, that net equity is calculated as of the filing date.").

Under SIPA, the trustee endeavors to deliver securities to customers holding claims for such securities, rather than the cash equivalent. SIPA § 78fff-2(b). And, "[f]or purposes of distributing securities to customers, all securities shall be valued as of the close of business on the filing date." Id. A customer's net equity claim is fully satisfied upon receipt of the securities held on the filing date, regardless of any drop in value of such securities between the filing date and the date of the distribution.