COA23-21
[…] See St. Clair, 17 N.C.App. at 24, 193 S.E.2d at 406; Summey, 228 N.C.App. at 733, 746 S.E.2d at 406; Webb, 192 N.C.App. at 722, 666 S.E.2d at 214.
B. Motion to Suppress
Next, M.E.W. argues that the trial court's order "offered no legal basis nor legal conclusion as to why it was denying [M.E.W.'s] motion . . ., simply stating that the motion was denied." In determining whether to suppress evidence, the trial court "shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law which shall be included in the record, pursuant to G.S. 15A-977(f)" which requires the trial court to "set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 (2021); see also id. § 15A-977(f) (2021). In State v. Bartlett, the North Carolina Supreme Court provided substantial guidance on this requirement:
A written determination setting forth the findings and conclusions is not necessary, but it is the better practice.