No. CV-04-25-FVS.
[…] The share price dropped dramatically during the second half of 2003. The plaintiffs filed the instant action on January 20, 2004. They added PwC as a defendant on December 17, 2004, because PwC had certified Met's FY 2000 financial statements, which Met incorporated into the November 14th registration statement. Count VI alleges the disputed financial statements contain false and misleading statements of material fact. The plaintiffs seek damages from PwC under § 11 of the Securities Act of 1933. 15 U.S.C. § 77k. PwC moves for summary judgment on the ground Count VI is barred by a three-year statute of repose. 15 U.S.C. § 77m.
RULING
"In no event shall . . . [an] action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k . . . more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public." 15 U.S.C. § 77m. The plaintiffs did not add Count VI until December 17, 2004, which was more than three years after the date upon which the registration statement for the Series E-7 preferred stock became effective. Given the delay, PwC argues Count VI is time-barred.