No. CV 00-2258, (TCP)(AKT).
[…] (A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.
(2) Removal of covered class actions
Any covered class action in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in paragraph (1), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to paragraph (1).15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(2).
Section 78bb(f)(3), known as the Delaware Carve Out, excludes certain types of covered class actions from preemption. The Section reads as follows:
(3) Preservation of certain actions —
(A) Actions under State law of State of Incorporation
(i) Actions Preserved
Notwithstanding paragraph (1) or (2), [above], a covered class action described in clause (ii) of this subparagraph that is based upon the statutory or common law of the State in which the issuer is incorporated (in the case of a corporation) or organized (in the case of any other entity) may be maintained in State or Federal court by a private party.
(ii) Permissible actions. A covered class action is described in this clause if it involves —
(I) the purchase or sale of securities by the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer exclusively from or to holders of equity securities of the issuer; or
(II) any recommendation, position, or other communication with respect to the sale of securities of an issuer that —
(aa) is made by or on behalf of the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer to holders of equity securities of the issuer; and
(bb) concerns decisions of such equity holders with respect to voting their securities, acting in response to a tender or exchange offer, or exercising dissenters' or appraisal rights.15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(3).
As noted above, State Plaintiffs argue that the Fiala action fits into the Delaware Carve Out. To resolve this question, we must first consider whether Fiala is a covered class action.