In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether
[…] Code § 61600 (community service district may supply its inhabitants with water).

California Water Code App., Ch. 66 § 4.

Id. § 22075 (Irrigation District Law).

Plaintiffs have also been given statutory authority to engage in litigation. County water districts and irrigation districts may "commence, maintain, intervene in, compromise, and assume the costs of any action or proceeding involving or affecting the . . . use of waters . . . within the district . . .," while the Sacramento Groundwater Authority is authorized to "sue and be sued in all actions and proceedings."

See id. §§ 31082, 22655 (county water districts and irrigation districts authorized to sue to "prevent interference with or diminution of the natural flow of any . . . natural subterranean supply of waters which may: (a) Be used or be useful for any purpose of the district; (b) Be of common benefit to the land or its inhabitants; [or] (c) Endanger the inhabitants or land"); California Pub. Res. Code §§ 9407, 9151 (authorizing resource conservation districts "to sue and be sued" and to undertake actions for the "development and distribution of water, and the improvement of land capabilities"); California Gov.