In re Mesa Air Group, Inc.
[…] According to BF Claims Holdings, the application of the Shareholders' Agreement to all Class 3 creditors receiving New Common Stock might cause creditors to change their vote. In response, the Debtors submit that the modification is not material and no resolicitation is required because the change only affects a small number of sophisticated creditors in an administrative fashion.

Section 1127(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he proponent of a plan may modify such plan at any time before confirmation, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1127(a). The disclosure requirements of section 1125 must also be met. See 11 U.S.C. § 1127(c). Bankruptcy Rule 3019 provides, in relevant part, that in a chapter 11 case,

after a plan has been accepted and before its confirmation, the proponent may file a modification to the plan.