In re Mesa Air Group, Inc.
[…] E. Section 1129(a)(1)

BF Claims Holdings' first confirmation objection contends that the Debtors have not satisfied section 1129(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code which requires that the Plan comply with the applicable provisions of title 11. See 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(1). More specifically, BF Claims Holdings argues that the Debtors have not complied with the mandatory provisions of sections 1123(a)(4), 1123(a)(6) and 1123(a)(7) (and the related provision of 1129(a)(5)(A)) through the combined effect of several corporate governance mechanisms.

1. Section 1123(a)(4)

Section 1123(a)(4) requires that a plan "provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest." 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4). "Without question, the `same treatment' standard of section 1123(a)(4) does not require that all claimants within a class receive the same amount of money." In re Joint Eastern and Southern Dist.