In re Mesa Air Group, Inc.
[…] The Court cannot conclude that giving the proposed Board of Directors the right to issue blank check preferred stock somehow violates the "spirit" of section 1123(a)(6).

In sum, BF Claims Holdings' objection on the basis of the Debtors' failure to satisfy section 1123(a)(6) is overruled.

3. Sections 1123(a)(7) and 1129(a)(5)(A)

BF Claims Holdings raises legitimate concerns regarding the combined effect of certain corporate governance provisions in the context of compliance with section 1123(a)(7). Section 1123(a)(7) allows a plan to contain only "provisions that are consistent with the interests of creditors and equity security holders and with public policy with respect to the manner of selection of any officer, director, or trustee under the plan and any successor to such officer, director, or trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(7).