In re Merriman
[…] Respondent, acting in pro per, filed several motions in response to the order, which were considered at the next review hearing. Respondent asserted in one of his motions that statements attributed to the children in the therapist's recommendation were "coerced" or "manufactured." But at no point did he request to question the therapist, who was present for the hearing by phone. The court denied respondent's motions and explained to him that it relied on the therapist's opinion to find that there was a risk of harm to the children considering their conduct following visits. See MCL 712A.18(1)(n) (providing that "[i]f the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.").

It is clear to us that respondent had the opportunity to respond to the therapist's recommendation and to the allegations that he was making harmful statements to the children.