In re Merlini
[…] This interpretation of GECA depends upon an overly restrictive view of the statute. Moreover, this interpretation of § 65(2)(e )(i) is inconsistent with the guidance of the Supreme Judicial Court and the plain language of the statute. See CNA Ins. Cos. v. Sliski, 433 Mass. 491, 498 n. 8 (2001).

In Sliski, the court interpreted the 1991 amendments to § 65 as an attempt to “narrow[ ] the Trust Fund's obligation to pay benefits to employees of uninsured employers.”

The trust fund was established pursuant to G.L. c. 152, § 65, as amended by St.1991, c. 398, § 85. Section 65(2)(e )(i) provides that a person seeking workers' compensation benefits from the trust fund is entitled to such benefits only if “the claimant is not entitled to workers' compensation benefits in any other jurisdiction ” (emphasis supplied).

The question at the heart of this appeal is whether the employee is entitled to benefits under Canadian law. GECA defines an “employee” subject to the statute as “any person in the service of Her Majesty who is paid a direct wage or salary by or on behalf of Her Majesty.”