Civil Action No. 05-2369 (SRC).
[…] ERISA Litig., 305 F.Supp.2d 658, 670 (E.D.Tex. 2004) ("ERISA law imposes a duty to monitor appointees on fiduciaries with appointment power"); In re Enron Corp., 284 F.Supp.2d at 661 (same) (citing Coyne Delany Co., 98 F.3d at 1464-65 ("the power . . . to appoint, retain and remove plan fiduciaries constitutes `discretionary authority' over the management or administration of a plan within the meaning of § 1002(21)(A)"); Detroit Terrazzo Contractors Ass'n v. Board of Trustees of B.A.C. Local 32 Ins. Fund, 176 F.Supp.2d 733, 739-40 (E.D.Mich. 2001); ERISA Interpretative Bulletin 75-8, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-4) (members of a board of directors "responsible for the selection and retention of plan fiduciaries" have "`discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting the management of such plan' and are, therefore, fiduciaries with respect to the plan."). The power to appoint fiduciaries is itself a fiduciary function. Coyne Delany Co. v. Selman, 98 F.3d 1457, 1465 (4th Cir. 1996);Mehling v. New York Life Ins. Co., 163 F.Supp.2d 502, 509-10 (E.D.Pa. 2001).