In re Mentor Corp. Obtape Transobturator Sling Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] She also connected her discharge symptoms to ObTape at that point. Thus, Brown had enough information to connect her injuries to ObTape by November 2007. She did not file her complaint until more than five years later, in July 2013. Brown's strict liability claims—including any failure to warn claim brought under a strict liability theory—are therefore time-barred.

II. Breach of Warranty Claims

Under Minnesota law, a breach of warranty action "must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Minn. Stat. Ann. § 336.2-725(2). "A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id.; cf. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Gen. Motors Corp., No. PD 04-12393, 2005 WL 264276, at *4-*5 (Minn. Dist. Ct.