In re Mentor Corp. Obtape Transobturator Sling Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] See Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 15.435(4), 15.445 (requiring an evaluation of which state has the most substantial relationship to and interest in product liability actions that do not involve a plaintiff who was injured in Oregon by a product that was made or delivered on Oregon). Oregon has a two-year statute of limitations for product liability claims, while Washington has a three-year statute of limitations. Compare Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.905(1) (establishing two-year statute of limitations for product liability actions) with Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.060(3) (establishing three-year statute of limitations for product liability actions). The Court will thus evaluate Johnson's claims under Washington law.

Under Washington law, a plaintiff must bring a product liability claim within "three years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause." Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.060(3); accord Louisiana-Pacific Corp. v. ASARCO Inc., 24 F.3d 1565, 1580-81 (9th Cir. 1994) (applying Washington law). For the statute to begin running, the plaintiff "must know or should with due diligence know that the cause in fact was an alleged defect."