In re Melin
[…] Ms. Melin's position is that A.S. § 09.38.030(b) permits her to exempt the income stream she receives from the notes receivable. The trustee has objected to Ms. Melin's claimed exemption in the notes to the extent they exceed the sum of $2,490.00. He concedes that the notes are encompassed within A.S. § 09.38.030(b) as "liquid assets," but contends the debtor is entitled to only a one-time exemption in the amount of $2,490.00, and cannot exempt future income from the notes under the Alaska exemption statutes. Alaska Pipe Supply has joined in that objection.

Analysis

A.S. § 09.38.030(b) provides:

(b) An individual who does not receive earnings either weekly, semi-monthly, or monthly is entitled to a maximum exemption for the aggregate value of cash and other liquid assets available in any month of $1,400, except as provided in (f) and (h) of this section and in A.S. 09.38.050. The term "liquid assets" includes deposits, securities, notes, drafts, accrued vacation pay, refunds, prepayments, and receivables, but does not include permanent fund dividends before or after receipt by the individual.

As of January 5, 1999, the date Ms.