In re M.E.L.
[…] See Trial Court Opinion, 3/21/22, at 4 (not paginated). This is incorrect. Father had to appeal the termination order. Before the orphans' court could terminate Father's rights, the court had to determine whether Mother's averred adoption, contained in her petition, was valid. Under the circumstances here, this means the court had to determine whether Mother met the "cause shown" exception. If the termination petition is not cognizable, then the resulting termination decree cannot stand. See M.R.D., 145 A.3d at 1130.

Section 2901 provides, in part: "Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered…" 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901 (emphasis added). As our Supreme Court explained in R.B.F.:

Upon a showing of cause, the trial court is afforded discretion to determine whether the adoption petition should, nevertheless, be granted.