In re M.E.L.
[…] The sole purpose of the involuntary termination of parental rights is to facilitate adoption. In re B.E., 377 A.2d 153, 155 (Pa. 1977). Adoption is a statutory right; because a termination petition filed by one parent against the other must occur in the context of an anticipated adoption, the parent seeking termination must strictly comply with all pertinent provisions of the Adoption Act in order for the adoption to be valid. In re Adoption of M.R.D., 145 A.3d 1117, 1120 (Pa. 2016) (citing In re Adoption of R.B.F., 803 A.2d 1195, 1199 (Pa. 2002)) (emphasis added).

Section 2512 of the Adoption Act designates who may file an involuntary termination petition, as well as the required contents of such a petition. That section states, in relevant part:

(a) Who may file. - A petition to terminate parental rights with respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by any of the following:
(1) Either parent when termination is sought with respect to the other parent.
(2) An agency.
(b) Contents. - The following apply:
(1) The petition shall set forth specifically those grounds and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental rights.
(2) […] [T]he petition filed under this section shall also contain an averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted.
(3) If the petitioner is a parent and section 2514 (relating to special provisions when the child conceived as a result of rape or incest) applies, or if the petitioner is an agency, the petitioner shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(a), (b) (emphasis added).

Typically, the Adoption Act requires both parents to relinquish their parental rights, either voluntarily or involuntarily.