In re M.E.L.
[…] See M.R.D., 145 A.3d at 1120-21. Our courts have recognized a second exception under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901, which gives the trial court discretion to grant an adoption in limited circumstances where the party cannot meet the statutory requirements but has demonstrated cause for the noncompliance. Id. at 1121 (citing R.B.F., 803 A.2d at 1201-02) (holding that same-sex couples may pursue Section 2901, where prior to the legalization of same-sex marriage, they could not satisfy the spousal exception under Section 2903). This second exception under Section 2901 is known as the "cause shown" exception.

The provision states, verbatim: "Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903.