No. COA17-784
[…] the challenged order may form the basis for future commitment or may cause other collateral legal consequences for the respondent, an appeal of that order is not moot").In re Whatley, 224 N.C. App. at 270, 736 S.E.2d at 529. Thus, we proceed to review the merits of respondent's argument that the trial court failed to comply with the mandatory fact-finding provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268 governs inpatient commitment hearings in district court. The portion of the statute pertinent to this case provides as follows:
(j) To support an inpatient commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to self, as defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 122C-3(11)a., or dangerous to others, as defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 122C-3(11)b. The court shall record the facts that support its findings.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j) (2015). Dangerous to self is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(a) as follows:
"Dangerous to himself" means that within the relevant past:
1. The individual has acted in such a way as to show: