In re Medina
[…] Colorado: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-54-102(1)(o) (exempting full amount of any federal or state income tax refund "attributed to an earned income tax credit"); Indiana: Ind. Code Ann. § 34-55-10-2(c)(11) (exempting interest in a refund or credit "received or to be received" under federal and Indiana EITC provisions); Kansas: Kan. Stat. Ann § 60-2315 (exempting "right to receive" federal and Kansas EITC); Louisiana: La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:3881(A)(6) (exempting federal EITC "except for seizure by the Department of Revenue or arrears in child support payments"); Mississippi: Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-1(i) (exempting an amount not to exceed $5,000 of "earned income tax credit proceeds"); Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1553 (exempting "full amount of any federal or state earned income tax credit refund"); Oklahoma: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 31, § 1(A)(23) (exempting "[a]ny amount received pursuant to the federal earned income tax credit").

(c) No broad public assistance exemption that includes EITC