In re Meagan E.
[…] (3) Does the evidence preponderate against the trial court's finding that Mother's parental rights should be terminated based upon abandonment for willful failure to visit?

(4) Does the evidence preponderate against the trial court's finding that termination is in the best interest of the child?

A.

Mother first contends that the evidence preponderates against the trial court's finding that her parental rights should be terminated because she had committed severe child abuse by allowing Meagan to live in a house where meth was being manufactured. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4) provides that parental rights may be terminated upon a finding that a parent has committed severe child abuse against the child who is the subject of the petition. "Severe child abuse" is defined in § 37-1-102(b)(21)(D) as "[k]nowingly allowing a child to be present within a structure where the act of creating methamphetamine, . . ., is occurring."