In re M.E.
[…] DISCUSSION

Pursuant to Maryland Rule 11-121(a), the records of juvenile delinquency proceedings—unlike adult criminal records—are "confidential and shall not be open to inspection except by order of the court or as otherwise expressly provided by law." The purpose of keeping juvenile records confidential "'is to further the rehabilitation of young offenders by relieving them of the enduring stigma of their misconduct.'" In re Nick H., 224 Md. App. 668, 694 (2015) (quoting District of Columbia v. Cooper, 483 A.2d 317, 323 (D.C.1984)).

Section 3-8A-27 of the Courts & Judicial Proceeding Article further provides, with some exceptions not pertinent to this matter:

(b) Court records.—(1) A court record pertaining to a child is confidential and its contents may not be divulged, by subpoena or otherwise, except by order of the court upon good cause shown or as provided in §§ 7-303 and 22-309 of the Education Article.
(Emphasis added.) As we explained in Samie v. State, 181 Md. App. 59, 65 (2008),
The plain language of the statute anticipates that there will be circumstances in which there is good cause to disclose portions of the record.