In re M.D.
[…] II. That there is a reasonable probability of his suffering serious physical debilitation within the near future unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter. A showing of behavior that is grossly irrational, of actions that the individual is unable to control, of behavior that is grossly inappropriate to the situation, or of other evidence of severely impaired insight and judgment shall create a prima facie inference that the individual is unable to care for himself[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(a)(1). The statute further provides that "[p]revious episodes of dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self-mutilation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(a).

Here, respondent recognizes that "the trial court's findings do include a verbatim recitation of the necessary showings of N.C. Gen.