In re McQuillen Place Co.
[…] Pulver.com , Inc. (In re Key3Media Grp., Inc.), 336 B.R. 87, 93 (Bankr. D. Del. 2005)). "Rather, the court need only canvass the issues to determine that the settlement does not fall below the lowest point in the range of reasonableness." Cox, 212 B.R. 316, 319 (B.A.P. 8th Cir.1997) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting In re Apex Oil Co., 92 B.R. at 867).

As stated at the hearing, the Court is inclined to give deference to the Trustee's opinion unless there is good reason not to do so. No good reason has been identified. Section 704 of the Bankruptcy Code provides: "(a) The trustee shall-- (1) collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest; . . . " 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1). Here, the sale and settlement of the counter-claims would generate $5,000 for the Estate. The Trustee argues that he has met these standards.

When considering the factors the Eighth Circuit identified in Lovald, none favor the objectors' arguments.