No. 97-20575.
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 45-5-402(b)(1) provides that with respect to any installment loan of $100.00 or more made by an industrial thrift and loan company, the loan "shall be paid in accordance with the schedule of payments provided in the loan contract," unless "the parties to the transaction otherwise agree in writing." However, federal law provides an exception for consumer credit transactions. "If a consumer prepays in full the financed amount under any consumer credit transaction, the creditor shall promptly refund any unearned portion of the interest charge to the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1615(a)(1). Paragraph (3) of that subsection makes clear that this obligation applies "with respect to any prepayment of a consumer credit transaction described in paragraph (1) without regard to the manner or the reason for prepayment, including — (A) any prepayment made in connection with the refinancing, consolidation, or restructuring of the transaction; and (B) any prepayment made as a result of the acceleration of the obligation to repay the amount due with respect to the transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1615(a)(3).
Even so, some courts have analogized prepayment provisions with the acceleration of debts which occurs upon a bankruptcy filing. See, e.g., In re Clausel, 32 B.R. 805, 810-11 (Bankr.W.D.Tenn. 1983).