No. 97-20575.
[…] Contrary to the assertion by Blazer and City Finance, TENN. CODE ANN. § 45-5-402(b)(2)(A)(i) does not mandate the use of the Rule of 78 in rebating unmatured interest. Instead, the statute establishes a minimum rebate to the borrower in the event of an authorized prepayment in full of an installment loan having an original term of five years or less. Thus, while the Tennessee statute clearly authorizes the use of the Rule of 78 under these circumstances, it certainly does not require its use.
There is no absolute right under Tennessee law to prepay the loans at issue herein. TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-14-108 which is applicable to loans in general states that "[e]xcept as limited by statutory provisions expressly applicable thereto, the privilege of prepayment of a loan, in whole or in part, and any refunds or premiums with respect thereto, shall be governed by contract between the parties." TENN. CODE ANN. § 45-5-402(b)(1) provides that with respect to any installment loan of $100.00 or more made by an industrial thrift and loan company, the loan "shall be paid in accordance with the schedule of payments provided in the loan contract," unless "the parties to the transaction