In re McMullen
[…] The compensation scheme for the Trustee is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 586(e) and provides that the Trustee shall collect a percentage fee not to exceed ten percent from all payments received by an individual under Chapter 13 plans. The bankruptcy court has no authority to reduce the Trustee's fee.

28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(B) provides in relevant part:

(e)(1) The Attorney General, after consultation with a United States trustee that has appointed an individual under subsection (b) of this section to serve as standing trustee in cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11, shall fix —

* * *

(B) a percentage fee not to exceed —

(i) in the case of a debtor who is not a family farmer, ten percent . . . based on such maximum annual compensation and the actual, necessary expenses incurred by such individual as standing trustee.

(2) Such individual shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee.

. . .

In re Savage, 67 B.R. 700, 706 (D.R.I. 1986); In re Bernard, 201 B.R. 600, 602 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1996).