In re McKeithan
[…] Harris, 8 Tex. 312 (Tex. 1852)).

See 3 TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 51 (West Supp. 2010). Texas courts have always liberally construed any claimed homestead exemption. Woods v. Alvarado State Bank, 19 S.W.2d 35 (Tex. 1929) ["The rule that homestead laws are to be liberally construed to effectuate their beneficent purpose is one of general acceptation."] ( citing Trawick v. Harris, 8 Tex. 312 (Tex. 1852)).

Similarly, TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.002 (Vernon 2000) states as follows:

(a) If used for the purposes of an urban home or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, the homestead of a family or a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead shall consist of not more than 10 acres of land which may be in one or more contiguous lots, together with any improvements thereon. . . .

The parties have stipulated that the Debtor established homestead rights at one time in the Nueces County Property. Those established homestead rights are subject to rigid protections. Pierce v. Washington Mut. Bank, 226 S.W.3d 711, 717 (Tex.