Case No. 09-51377 (AHWS).
[…] Diamond Int'l Corp. (In re Holyst), 19 B.R. 14, 16 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1982) (quoting In re Ashe, 669 F.2d 105, 109 (3rd Cir. 1982)). Like the lien in Holyst, the Attachment was created by a state court judgment, not by the debtor's consent to the amount of the judgment. Moreover, but for Perkins' state court action, attachment — a legal process — would not be possible, as a prejudgment attachment is granted only in conjunction with a legal action. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278a(d) (defining "prejudgment remedy" as "any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment . . . to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment . . .") (emphasis added); see also, e.g., Marlin Broadcasting, LLC v. Law Office of Kent Avery, LLC, 101 Conn. App. 638, 647 (2007) (further citation omitted) (stating that an adjudication made by the court on an application for a prejudgment remedy is collateral to the underlying proceeding).