In re McGruder
[…] Section 58-12-10 states that an assignee's or beneficiary's interest in periodic payments under an annuity contract is protected in the same manner as the annuitant's interest if the annuity so provides.

South Dakota law also restricts a creditor's ability to access a debtor' beneficial interest in express trusts. S.D.C.L. ch. 55-1. Specifically, § 55-7-17 provides that a spendthrift trust declaration in a trust "is sufficient to restrain the voluntary or involuntary alienation of the interest by the beneficiary to the maximum extent permitted by law." Section 55-1-19 further provides that "[i]f the trustor is also a beneficiary of the trust," then any spendthrift trust provision "does not prevent the trustor's creditors from satisfying claims from the trustor's interest in the trust estate."

III. A. Debtors' annuity is not excluded from the bankruptcy estate.

As noted above, South Dakota law protects from creditors a debtor's beneficial interest in a spendthrift trust, as well as in an annuity.