Bankruptcy No. 07-13086 SR.
[…] Wells did not object and the amended plan was confirmed in due course. What effect does all of this have on Wells' right to payment under the Amended Plan?
The loan is dated 9/11/2004 while the case commenced on 5/29/2007: the loan was thus made 979 days prior to the filing of the bankruptcy and so is not protected from modification. In other words, this is not a "910 car loan."
Effect of Confirmation and Finality
Section 1327 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that:
[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted or has rejected the plan.
11 U.S.C.A. § 1327(a). The Third Circuit has recognized that § 1327 reflects a "policy of finality which provides that, absent fraud, confirmation of debtor's plan binds both the debtor and the creditors."