2:22-CV-849-RSM-DWC
[…] Plaintiffs no longer argue they have shown MCG Health is liable under § 56.10(a) as alleged in the Complaint. See Dkt. 54 at 35-36. They assert, however, that MCG Health is liable under § 56.101(a). Id. In the Complaint, Plaintiff Batt alleges MCG Health violated § 56.101 through its willful and knowing failure to maintain and preserve the confidentiality of Plaintiff Batt's medical information. Dkt. 32, ¶¶ 378-82. The first sentence of § 56.101(a) in the CMIA provides that every health care provider and contractor “who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.101(a).