In re McDonnell
[…] In this matter, the record shows that McDonnell obtained a juris doctor from the University of Virginia School of Law, a law school accredited by the American Bar Association. In addition, the Commission concedes that McDonnell satisfied the education requirement for bar admission.

In addition to the education requirement, we have adopted the "Essential eligibility requirements for practice of law," which set out the standards for conduct and fitness against which all applicants are measured. Also, the Legislature has enacted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-102(1) (Reissue 2012) which states that "[n]o person shall be admitted ... unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Supreme Court that such person is of good moral character." Our rules state that "[t]he purpose of character and fitness screening before admission to the practice of law in Nebraska is to ensure the protection of the public and to safeguard the justice system."

See § 3-112.

Neb. Ct. R. § 3-116 (rev. 2013).
--------