In re McDonald v. Crismon
[…] We address each argument in turn.

Residential Schedule

Mr. McDonald argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering the parenting plan because the plan failed to state with specificity the residential schedule of the children as required by RCW 26.09.184(6). We disagree.

This court reviews an ordered parenting plan for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 46, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based upon untenable grounds or untenable reasons. Id. at 46-47.

RCW 26.09.184(6) states:

RESIDENTIAL PROVISIONS FOR THE CHILD. The plan shall include a residential schedule which designates in which parent's home each minor child shall reside on given days of the year, including provision for holidays, birthdays of family members, vacations, and other special occasions, consistent with the criteria in RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191.

The record demonstrates that the parenting plan conforms to RCW 26.09.187 and RCW 26.09.191 as required. The parenting plan explicitly states that no restrictions under RCW 26.09.191 are applicable.