In re McDaniel
[…] Davis, 142 S.W. 1118, 1119 (Tenn. 1911) (citation omitted).

When dealing with the proceeds of a life insurance policy paid upon the death of a spouse, courts have held that the exemptions found in Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 56-7-201 and 56-7-203 do not extend to any joint debts of the decedent and the beneficiary. Buff v. Fugate (In re Buff), No. 2:05-CV-277, 2006 WL 752593, *1 (E.D. Tenn. March 22, 2006). These decisions look to the statutory language itself in reaching their conclusions. In In re Buff, the District Court examined the language of Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-201 and concluded that

the statute plainly states that the life insurance proceeds will pass to the beneficiary "without being in any manner subject to the debts of the decedent." There is simply no mention of the statute also applying to the joint debts of the decedent and the beneficiary.