In re McConkey
[…] HOLDING

Creditor did not sustain her burden of proof to justify the application of the doctrine of equitable tolling of the 60-day deadline for the filing of complaints to determine nondischargeability of debt, and accordingly, the bankruptcy court declined to construe a motion for relief from stay filed before the expiration of the deadline as a motion to extend the time for the filing of such a complaint.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

1. This matter is a core proceeding, over which the bankruptcy court has subject matter jurisdiction, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(I) (O)

Section 157(B)(2)(O) and (O) provides, as follows:

(b)(1) Bankruptcy judges may hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in a case under title 11, referred under subsection (a) of this section, and may enter appropriate orders and judgments, subject to review under section 158 of this title.

(2) Core proceedings include, but are not limited to —

* * * * *

(I) determinations as to the dischargeability of particular debts;

* * * * *

(O) other proceedings affecting the liquidation of the assets of the estate or the adjustment of the debtor-creditor or the equity security holder relationship, except personal injury tort or wrongful death claims . . .

28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(I) and (O).

GOVERNING STATUTES AND RULES

2. Various subsections of Section 523 of the Bankruptcy Code deal with the nondischargeability of certain enumerated debts in the instant case.

Section 523(a)(2), (a)(4)(a)(6) and (c) provide, as follows: