In re McCombs
[…] Such a rule would eviscerate § 522(p) by allowing married couples who file separately (or in the case of Atkinson, non-filing spouses) to claim the maximum state exemptions in circumvention of a clear federal policy to limit those state exemptions.

In the alternative, Atkinson argued that if she could not enforce her homestead exemption distinct and apart from the Debtor, then her vested property right (i.e., her prepetition homestead exemption) should be interpreted as akin to dower. Section 363(g) allows the trustee to sell property "free and clear of any vested or contingent right in the nature of dower or curtesy." Section 363(j) states that "the trustee shall distribute to the debtor's spouse . . . and to the estate, the proceeds of such sale . . . according to the interests of such spouse . . . and of the estate."