In re McCombs
[…] There is no evidence in the record that Atkinson made any improvements to the Property in reliance upon a purported gift by the Debtor. Thus, Atkinson's argument that the Agreement is evidence of a gift of the Property from the Debtor is without merit. iii. The Agreement is unenforceable as an agreement incident to divorce.

The Agreement is most accurately described as an agreement incident to divorce. Texas law allows spouses that are contemplating a divorce to "enter into a written agreement concerning the division of the property." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.006(a) (Vernon 2006). Such agreements may be "revised or repudiated before rendition of the divorce or annulment unless the agreement is binding under another rule of law." Id.; see also Woods v. Woods, 167 S.W.3d 932, 933 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2005, no pet.). The divorce court may either adopt the spouses' agreement or, upon a finding that the terms are not just and right, disregard the agreement. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.006(b) and (c) (Vernon 2006).