In re McClure Properties, Inc.
[…] Lilly, 484 S.E.2d 232 (W. Va. 1997), held that "[a] grantor may not assert, as a defense in a deficiency judgment proceeding, that the fair market value of the real property was not obtained at a trustee foreclosure sale."

B. Inadequate Price Obtained at a Foreclosure Sale

By statute, the Bank asserts, the price Mr. Holmes received from Mr. Johnson/C2C Realty at the June 18, 2009 foreclosure sale is the property's reasonably equivalent value; thus, the Debtor has no cause of action to set aside the foreclosure sale as being for an inadequate price. W. Va. Code § 40-1A-3 ("[A] person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale. . . .").

Importantly, the Debtor's complaint asserts two counts to set aside the foreclosure sale.