In re McClure Properties, Inc.
[…] C. Statute of Limitations

The Bank asserts that any cause of action to set aside a foreclosure sale for obtaining a price so low that shocks the conscience must be brought within one-year of the foreclosure sale. W. Va. Code § 38-1-4a. Because the foreclosure sale took place on June 18, 2009, the Bank asserts that the Debtor had until June 18, 2010 to file the action. The Debtor did not file bankruptcy until July 26, 2010, and did not file this adversary proceeding until October 28, 2010.

Under W. Va. Code § 38-1-4a, "no action or proceeding to set aside a trustee's sale due to the failure to follow any notice, service, process or other procedural requirement relating to a sale of property under a trust deed shall be filed or commenced more than one year from the date of the sale."

The Debtor's cause of action in Count I to set aside the trustee's sale, however, is not based on the failure of the trustee to follow any "notice, service, process or other procedural requirement."