In re Mccaskill
[…] Respondent first argues that the Department of Human Services (DHS) failed to make reasonable efforts to reunify her with her children. We disagree. In order to preserve for appellate review a challenge to the DHS's efforts toward reunification, a respondent must "object or indicate that the services provided . . . were somehow inadequate." In re Frey, 297 Mich App 242, 247; 824 NW2d 569 (2012). Respondent failed to do so; therefore, this issue is unpreserved, and our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8-9; 761 NW2d 253 (2008).

Pursuant to MCL 712A.19a(2), if a child remains in foster care and parental rights to the child have not yet been terminated, "[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made." "While the DHS has a responsibility to expend reasonable efforts to provide services to secure reunification, there exists a commensurate responsibility on the part of respondents to participate in the services that are offered." In re Frey, 297 Mich App at 248.