discussing choice of law where the parties intended that vehicle, when sold, would be taken to Oregon where the buyer resided
[…] See also Idaho Code § 49-501A ("The procedures provided in this chapter shall apply to all vessel titling programs referenced in chapter 70, title 67, Idaho Code. Unless otherwise provided, any reference to `vehicle' in this chapter shall also mean `vessel.'") Thus, it is clear that Idaho's motor vehicle titling procedures apply to watercraft, and in particular, to the Defendants' purchase of the Boat.
Idaho Code § 49-503 provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in sections 49-502, 49-510 through 49-512 and 49-514, Idaho Code, no person acquiring a vehicle from the owner, whether the owner is a dealer or otherwise, shall acquire any right, title, claim or interest in or to the vehicle until he has issued to him a certificate of title to that vehicle, . . .
Thus, according to the Idaho statute, no party acquires an ownership interest in a titled boat or vehicle, until a certificate of title is issued naming that party as the owner. Idaho Code § 49-503; In re Woods, 08.2 I.B.C.R. 61, 62 (Bankr.