In re Mayberry
[…] Smith v. Gohmert, 962 S.W.2d 590, 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); In re Denney, No. 04-12-00413-CR, 2012 WL 2914961, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio July 18, 2012, orig. proceeding) (not designated for publication). Accordingly, the petition for writ of mandamus is denied. TEX. R. APP. P. 52.8(a).

With regard to the petition for writ of habeas corpus, this court, as an intermediate court of appeals, is not authorized to grant the relief requested. Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of appeals "may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (West 2004). In criminal matters, however, an intermediate court of appeals has no original habeas corpus jurisdiction. Chavez v. State, 132 S.W.3d 509, 510 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.); Watson v. State, 96 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Tex.