In re Mattern
[…] Mattern. Although Prosperity Bank was unable to cite any case law directly addressing water craft, it asks the court to look to the analogous automobile registration laws, where the case law is more developed. The plaintiff relies specifically on United States Fidelity Guaranty Co. v. Trussell, 208 F. Supp. 154 (W.D. Va. 1962) as supporting its argument.

Title 29.1 of the Code of Virginia governs the registration and certification of boat titles. In particular, Va. Code Ann. § 29.1-717(c) provides as follows:

To sell, assign, or transfer a water craft title in the Commonwealth, the certificate of title must be delivered to the purchaser or transferee with an assignment on the certificate showing title in the name of the purchaser or transferee. To purchase or otherwise acquire a water craft required to be titled in the Commonwealth, any purchaser or transferee other than a licensed dealer must obtain a certificate of title for it in his name.

(emphasis added). A fair reading of this section leads to the conclusion that once a purchaser or transferee obtains a properly delivered and assigned certificate of title, he or she is the owner of the boat.