No. A07-0442.
[…] The question of whether arrearages merge into an order is one of law. A question of law is subject to de novo review on appeal. Frost-Benco, 358 N.W.2d at 642.
Father presents two arguments in support of his claim that any arrearages merged into the district court's final orders as a matter of law: 1) that arrearages merged under Minn. Stat. § 518.131; and 2) that legal precedent in the area of temporary maintenance indicates temporary awards merge into final orders.
Father argues that the CSM replacement order was like a temporary order under Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subds. 1, 5 (2006). Under Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 1, a district court may, upon request of either party, issue a temporary order in "a proceeding brought for custody, dissolution, or legal separation, or for disposition of property, maintenance, or child support following the dissolution." Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 1. A "temporary order" under Minn. Stat. § 518.131 shall continue until "the earlier of its amendment or vacation, dismissal of the main action or entry of a final decree of dissolution or legal separation." Minn.