In re Matter of Shepherd
[…] It is fair to say that the crux of the neglected-child scheme is to provide the state a mechanism to intervene for the benefit of the child. See In The Matter of: Michelle Ellen Dillon (Dec. 24, 1981), Lawrence App. No. 1499, unreported (explaining that "[t]he basic distinction [between R.C. 2151.23(A)(1) and R.C. 2151.23(A)(2)] is that in a dependency proceeding the state itself intervenes and assumes custody for the benefit of the child when, and only when, one or more of the statutory definitions of dependency in R.C. 2151.04 exist"). However, R.C. 2151.27 expressly states that " Any person having knowledge of a child who appears to be a * * * neglected * * * child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court * * *." (Emphasis added.)