In re Matter of Fairwagelaw
[…] The general test for finality is whether issues remain to be decided below; where issues remain for future consideration or adjudication by the trial court as to the parties rights, the order is not appealable. (Kinoshita, supra, 186 Cal.App.3d at p. 963; see also Yeboah v. Progeny Ventures, Inc. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 443, 448 [order directing accounting is interlocutory and not appealable where further judicial action is required].)

The statutory authority for requesting the court to take jurisdiction over the process of winding up a corporations affairs is set out in Corporations Code section 1904. Under the statute, the trial court may take jurisdiction over a voluntary winding up proceeding "if that appears necessary for the protection of any parties in interest," including shareholders and creditors, and, if it assumes jurisdiction, to "make such orders as to any and all matters concerning the winding up of the affairs of the corporation, and for the protection of its shareholders and creditors as justice and equity may require." (Ibid.)