No. A09-2146.
[…] One exception is that
[t]he court shall not require the parties to participate in any facilitative process where one of the parties claims to be the victim of domestic abuse by the other party. . . . In circumstances where the court is satisfied that the parties have been advised by counsel and have agreed to an ADR process that will not involve face-to-face meeting of the parties the court may direct that the ADR process be used.
Minn. Stat. § 518.619, subd. 2 (2008), provides, in relevant part, that if the court determines that there is probable cause that one of the parties, or a child of a party, has been physically abused by the other party, "the court shall not require or refer the parties to mediation or any other process that requires the parties to meet and confer without counsel, if any, present."
There is no evidence in the record that any face-to-face meetings occurred. Plainly, mother agreed to mediation beginning 20 weeks after the parties' agreed-on parenting-time schedule was in place.