No. A09-2146.
[…] . . . .
A "parenting[-]time expeditor" is a neutral person authorized to use a mediation-arbitration process to resolve parenting-time disputes. A parenting[-]time expeditor shall attempt to resolve a parenting[-]time dispute by facilitating negotiations between the parties to promote settlement and, if it becomes apparent that the dispute cannot be resolved by an agreement of the parties, the parenting[-]time expeditor shall make a decision resolving the dispute.
Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 1b(a), (c) (2008). Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 5a (2008), provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f a parenting[-]time expeditor has been appointed on a long-term basis, a party . . . may file a motion seeking to have the expeditor removed for good cause shown." Because the parenting-time expeditor was appointed to resolve ongoing parenting-time issues in this case, we conclude that the appointment was "on a long-term basis," and we examine the record to determine if mother has shown good cause for removal.