In re Matsuura
[…] Id. at 1258 (quoting 31 AM.JUR.2d, Exemptions, § 224) (footnotes omitted).

In its analysis in Hooper, the Idaho Court of Appeals noted that a different exemption statute, Idaho Code § 11-604(1), which protects certain kinds of payments made to a debtor on account of disability, illness, as support, and as compensation for bodily injuries, lose their exempt status if commingled with other, nonexempt funds. Specifically, the court observed that the Idaho Legislature, in Idaho Code § 11-604(3), had declared that "exemptions allowed by [§ 11-604(1)] shall be lost immediately upon the commingling of any of the funds or amounts described in this section with any other funds." However, because the exemption statute in play in Hooper contained no specific prohibition on commingling, the court held that general tracing rules were applicable.