In re Matsuura
[…] D. Idaho 2009). In Idaho, exemption statutes are liberally construed in favor of the debtor. In re Wiley, 352 B.R. 716, 718 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2006); In re Kline, 350 B.R. 497, 502 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2005) (citing In re Steinmetz, 261 B.R. 32, 33 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2001)). Finally, as the objecting party, Trustee bears the burden of proving Debtor's claim of exemption is not proper. Rule 4003(c); Carter v. Anderson (In re Carter), 182 F.3d 1027, 1029 n.3 (9th Cir. 1999); In re Katseanes, 07.4 IBCR 79, 79 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2007).

B. EIC and CTC Exemptions

Idaho Code § 11-603(4) provides that "[a]n individual is entitled to exemption of the following property . . . (4) [b]enefits the individual is entitled to receive under federal, state, or local public assistance legislation[.]" This Court has previously decided whether EIC and CTC amounts refunded may be exempted under this statute for bankruptcy purposes. In In re Jones, 107 B.R. 751, 752 (Bankr.