In re Matinez
[…] His misuse has impacted other litigants and this court. "`Other appellate parties, many of whom wait years for a resolution of bona fide disputes, are prejudiced by the useless diversion of this courts attention. In the same vein, the appellate system and the taxpayers of this state are damaged by what amounts to a waste of this courts time and resources." (In re Whitaker, supra, 6 Cal.App.4th at p. 57.)

DISPOSITION

In light of his history of meritless filings, this court finds that Esteban Martinez is a vexatious litigant within the meaning of section 391. Henceforth, pursuant to section 391.7, Esteban Martinez may not file "any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (§ 391.7, subd. (a).) Disobedience of this order may be punished as a contempt of court. (Ibid.) "The presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3." (§ 391.7, subd. (b).)

The clerk of this court is directed to provide a copy of this opinion and order to the Judicial Council. (§ 391.7, subd. (e).)