In re Mathias
[…] In a form order, the district court committed Mathias, finding that he was mentally ill and chemically dependent.

Mathias appeals.

DECISION

Mathias challenges the district court's decision to civilly commit him. If a district court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a person is "mentally ill" or "chemically dependent," it "shall commit the patient to the least restrictive treatment program," unless "careful consideration" reveals a suitable alternative to judicial commitment. Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1 (2017). "Where commitment is ordered, the findings of fact and conclusions of law shall specifically state the proposed patient's conduct which is a basis for determining that each of the requisites for commitment is met." Id. at subd. 2. Our review of an involuntary civil commitment is limited to examining whether the district court complied with these statutory requirements and whether the commitment is "justified by findings based upon evidence at the hearing." In re Knops, 536 N.W.2d 616, 620 (Minn. 1995).