In re Matera
[…] Finally, the court need not reach the issue of whether the debtor actually has personal liability for the loan Swift Financial made to Rivercraft. Although the debtor does not deny that he orally agreed to guarantee the debt, Swift Financial apparently did not have him sign a written guaranty. Under Virginia law, an agreement to answer for the debt of another requires a writing signed by the party to be charged. § 11-2(4), Code of Virginia. It is true that the statutory definition of a "writing" in Virginia is not limited to paper documents. § 1-257, Code of Virginia. ("`Written,' `writing,' and `in writing' include any representation of words, letters, symbols, numbers, or figures, whether (i) printed or inscribed on a tangible medium or (ii) stored in an electronic or other medium and retrievable in a perceivable form and whether an electronic signature . . . is or is not affixed."). Even so, the statute of frauds requires not merely that the agreement be in writing but that it also be "signed by the party to be charged or his agent." Va. Code Ann. § 11-2 (emphasis added). It is at least questionable whether the mere receipt by Mr.