In re Masterworks, Inc.
[…] Masterworks makes no claim that the notice to quit was defective or improperly served. Its only defense is that Rich did not comply with the notice provisions in the lease; that argument has been considered and rejected. There is, however, a remaining issue. Does the commencement of a bankruptcy case prior to the expiration of the eight day period provided by § 47a-23(a) stay the termination of the lease?

Connecticut courts narrowly construe and strictly follow the state's summary process statute. Jefferson Garden Assoc. v. Greene, 202 Conn. 128, 143, 520 A.2d 173 (1987). § 47a-23(a) provides:

When a rental agreement or lease of any land or building . . . terminates . . . by reason of any expressed stipulation therein . . . and the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of the same, at the termination of the rental agreement or lease . . . he . . . shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession of such land [or] . . . building . . . at least eight days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease . . . or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy."

While a tenant's nonpayment of rent does not automatically terminate a lease, it gives a landlord the option to terminate by some unequivocal act such as the service of notice to quit possession. Mayron's Bake Shops, Inc. v.